大学英语四级考试高频词汇及短语


大学英语四级考试高频词汇及短语
频率出现七次的词汇 case
意 义 n.事例,实例,事实,情况;病例;案件;箱,盒,套;手提箱 搭 配 a case in point 有关的事例,例证 a case in point 恰当的例子 in any case 无论如何,不管怎样 in case 假使,以防(引导虚拟语气) sum up the case 概括事实 in case of 假如,如果发生;防备 in no case 无论如何不,决不 辨 析 case 事实,事例,情况,可笼统地指一个完整的论题,也可表典型的事例,也可用于表医学上的病例或法律上的案例. instance 为正式用词,指从事实中援引单独事例,隐含其典型性 重难点 语法规则: in case 意为“假使;免得, 以防(万一)”。 case 引导的从句可以用陈述语气, In 也可用虚拟语气, 虚拟形式为 should+ 动词原形 真 题 I was advised to arrange for insurance _____I needed medical treatment. A)nevertheless B) although C)in case D)so that 答案 C in this/that case 如果这样.那样的话 a case of measles 麻疹病例 appeal a case 申述 pack a case 装箱 in the case of 就…..来说,至于 as the case may be 看情况,根据具体情况

I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _________traffic jam. A)in line with B)for the sake of C)in case of D)at the risk of 答案 C

We left the manager a note________ he wanted to know where we were.

A)if B)in case C)so that D)unless

答案 B

The lawyer advised him to drop _________,since he stands little chance to win. A)event B)incident C)case D)affair 答案 C

raise
意 义 vt.举起、提高、提升;筹集、征集;唤起、引起;养育、饲养、种植;提升,增加(工资) 搭 配 raise one’s hand 举手 raise one’s hat to sb. 向某人举帽致敬 raise doubts in people’s minds 引起人们的怀疑 raise a child 养育孩子 辨析 raise 多指由低处垂直举往高处,不一定费力 lift 指用力或机械把重物提高到较高的位置 rise v.上升 arise v.发生 arouse v.激发起 真 题 Though______in San Francisco, Dave Mitchell had always preferredto record the plain facts of small-town life. A)raised B)grown C)developed D)cultivated 答案 A raise farm/corps 饲养 raise funds 筹集资金 raise salaries 增加薪水 raise standards of service 提高服务水平

频率出现六次的词汇 extend
意 义 vt.延伸;扩展、扩大;提供、给予;vi.伸展、延伸;(在范围或应用上)达到 构 词 ex(向外)+tend(伸展) 变 形

extension. n.伸出、伸展;延长部分;电话分机 extensive a. 广大的、广阔的;广泛的 intensive a.加强的,深入细致的 搭 配 extensive knowledge 广博的知识 to extend credit/visa 延长信贷限期/签证 辨析 enlarge v.扩大,放大 expand v.使膨胀,扩张 extend 指直线状的伸展,引申指扩大势力、范围。 lengthen 指增加长度或延长时间。 prolong 指时间过程延长到超过通常或正常的限度。 真 题 It is quite necessary for a qualified teacher to have good manners and _____ knowledge. A) extensive B) expansive C) intensive D) expensive 答案 A extensive reading 泛读 extensive discussion 广泛的讨论

intensive
意 义 a.加强的,集中的,深入细致的;集约(经营)的,精耕细作的 构 词 ex(向外)+tend(伸展) 变 形 intensity n.强烈,剧烈;强度 intensively adv.加强地,集中地,深入细致地 搭 配 intensive study 深入细致的研究 intensive reading 精读 intensive agriculture 集约农业 labour intensity 劳动强度

look at sb. with intensity 深情地看着某人 辨 析 intense 意为“非常的;强烈的”,常用于形容某种性质或感情,表示很高或达到极端的程度。 intensive 含有 intense 的意思, 但更强调“精细的;集中的”。 intense attack 全线的攻击;an intensive attack 集中 An 某一点攻击。 真 题 The patient’s health failed to such an extent that he was put into____care. A)tense B)rigid C)intensive D)tight 答案 C

The relationship between employers and employees has been studied________ A)originally B)extremely C)violently D)intensively 答案 D

频率出现五次的词汇 available
意 义 a.现成可使用的,在手边的,可利用的;可取得联系的,可得到的 构 词 a(to)+vail(value,价值)+able(后缀)----有利用价值的-----可利用的 搭 配 make sth. available to/for 使…可以享受某物;使….买得起某物 the only available room 唯一可用的房子; 辨 析 available a. 现成可使用的,在手边的,可利用的 handy a. 手边的,就近的,便利的,敏捷的 at hand 在手边,在附近,即将到来 真 题 Convenience foods which are already prepared for cooking are______in grocery stores. A)ready B)approachable C)probable D) available 答案 D

In general,the amount that a student spends for housing should be held to one-fifth of the total ____for living expense.

A)acceptable B)available C)advisable D)applicable

答案 B

charge
意 义 n.控告,指控;主管,看管;费用,价钱;负荷,电荷,充电 vt.索价,要......支付;控告,指控;使承担(任务、责任等);使负荷,使充电 搭 配 in charge of 主管,看管 in(under)the charge of 在……的掌管下 charge sb.with 指控某人……… charge(sb.)…(money)for sth. 要价,要(某人)付….(钱) 买某物 take charge 开始管理,接管 辨 析 accuse 指的是严重程度不等的犯罪或冒犯行为,accuse 与介词 of 连用, charge 所指的是正式控告或指责具有违法性质的行为,charge 与介词 with 搭配. 真 题 She was complaining that the doctor was ________too much for the treatment he was giving her. A)expending B)offering C)costing D)charging This hotel ____$60 for a single room with bath. A)charges B)demands C)prices D)claims 答案 A 答案 D a positive/negative charge 正/负电荷 be on charge 正充电 at modest charges 以公道的价格 charge for trouble 手续费 charge a battery 给电池充电

effect
意 义 n.结果、效果; v.实现、使生效 变 形 effective 有效的,生效的,起作用的;给人印象深刻的;实际的,事实上的 effectively 有效地、起作用地 搭 配

bring/carry/put into effect 实行、实现 take effective measures 采取有效措施 effective range 有效射程; effective ways of reducing pollution 降低污染的有 效方法; take effect 生效、起作用 辨析 effect 指明显的原因所产生的后果。 consequence 可指没有明确原因的后果或效果。 effective 表示能产生实际的效果。 valid 指仍为权威部门认可,可以继续使用,是法律用语。 真 题

to the effect that 大意是 effective 有效的、起作用的 in effect 实际上、实质上 come/go into effect 生效 to no effect 无效;毫无结果

They took _______ measures to prevent poisonous gases from escaping. A) fruitful B) beneficial C) valid D) effective 答案 D

Though the long-term___ can not be predicted, the project has been approved by the committee. A)affect B)effect C)result D)consequence 答案 B

The new appointment of our president ______from the very beginning of next semester. A)takes effect B)takes part C)takes place D)takes turn 答案 A

transmit
意 义 vt.播送、发射;传送、传染 构 词 trans(从…到….)+mit(发送) 变 形 transmission 播送、发射 ;传送、传染 搭 配 transmit knowledge from one generation to another 把知识由一代传给另一代 transmission of news 消息的传播;

transmit news by radio 由无线电发送消息 真 题 American football and baseball are becoming known to the British public through televised _________ from the United States. A)transfer B) deliveries C) transportation D) transmissions Some diseases are ___ by certain water animals. A) transplanted B) transformed C) transported D)transmitted 答案 D 答案 D

Communication is the process of_______a message from a source to an audience via a channel. A)transmitting B)submitting C)transforming D)switching 答案 A

Cultural________indicates that human beings hand theirs languages down from one generation to another. A)translation B )transition C)transmission D)transaction 答案 C

relate
意 义 vi.有关联;适应,和睦相处;vt.使互相关联;讲述,叙述 变 形 relative 相关的,有关的;相对的,比较的;亲属 all human values are relative,so beauty is relative to the beholder's eyes. relatively 相关地,有关地;相对地,比较地 relation 亲属 搭 配 relate to/with 有关联 relative to 有关,涉及 in/with relation to 有关,涉及 真 题 It is difficult to______cause and effect in this case. A)unite B)think C)relate D)describe C close/near relation 近亲 distant relation 远亲

出现 23 次的短语词汇

take
搭 配 take after 与…相象 take apart 拆开(机器等) take…as 把…理解为 take away 拿走,夺去,使离去;减去 take down 取下;记下;拆卸 take for 认为,以为;误认为 take on 接受;包含;领会;承担,从事;呈现,具有;开 始雇佣 take into account 把…考虑进去 take issue with sb. 与某人争论 take off 拿走;脱下(衣帽等);起飞 take oneself off 走开,离去 take up 拿起;着手处理;占去 take sb. to task 责备某人,申斥某人 真 题 The new appointment of our president ______from the very beginning of next semester. A) takes effect B) takes part C) takes place D) takes turns 答案 A take to 开始;对…产生好感;形成的习惯 take up 占去,占据;开始从事 take over 占据;接任(职位) take out 拿出;去掉;扣除;(通过申请等)取得,办 理;(on)对….发泄 take out loans 借贷 take aback 使吃惊,使困惑 take back 收回(说错的话);使回忆起 take in 接受,接纳,吸收;包括;领会,理解;欺骗 take effect 生效 take turns 轮流 take up with 与….成为朋友 take out on 对….发泄

Frequently single-parent children ___some of the functions that the absent adult in the house would have served. A) take off B) take after C) take in D) take on 答案 D

Our son doesn’t know what to _____at the university; he can’t make up his mind about his future. A) take in B)take over C) take up D) take after 答案 B

I’d ______ his reputation with other farmers and business people in the community, and then make a decision about whether or not to approve a loan. A) take into account B) account for C) make up for D) make out 答案 A

出现 18 次的短语词汇 turn
搭 配 turn away 走开;把脸转过去 turn one's back on 不理睬 turn out 生产;驱逐;翻转 turn on 开,旋开(电灯等) turn off 关(水源等);拐弯 turn into 进入;使变成,使成为 turn in 转身进入;拐入;交出;上床睡觉 turn down 关小,调低;拒绝 turn sb's blood cold 使毛骨悚然 turn against 对…采取敌对态度 真 题 Let’s not wait any longer, he might not ___at all. A)turn over B)turn up C)turn on D)turn down 答案 B by turns 轮流,交替 take turns 依次,轮流 on the turn 正在转变中 turn back (使)折回;(使)往回走 turn around/round 转变,(使)转好 in turn 依次,轮流;转而,反过来 turn up 出现;找到;证明是 turn to 变成;求助于;着手;查阅 turn over (机器等)运转;翻过来;仔细考虑

The French pianist who had been praised very highly ____to be a great disappointment . A)turned up B)turned in C)turned out D)turned down 答案 C

This popular sports car is now being ____at the rate of a thousand a week. A)turned down B)turned out C)turned up D)turned on 答案 B

Faced with all the difficulties, the girl _____her mother for comfort. A)turned over B)turned form C)turned to D)turned up 答案 C

Under the present system, state enterprises must____ all profits to the government A) turn down B)turn up C)turn out D)turn in D Everything we eat and drink contains some salt; we can meet the body’s need for it from natural sources without turning____ the salt bottle.

A)to B)over C)on D)up

答案 A

出现 15 次的短语词汇 put
搭 配 put across/over 解释清楚;做成(交易) put up with 忍受,容忍(讨厌的人) put up 举起;安装;张贴;建造, 搭起, 支起;为….提供 住宿;进行(抵抗);提高(价格);提名 put to (船只顺避风等而)靠岸 put down 记下;镇压;杀死 put through 使穿过;使从事;接通(电话), 为…接通电 话 put out 熄灭;关(灯);出版;伸出;生产 put on 穿上;上演;教唆;增加(体重) 真 题 In Disneyland, every year, some 800,000plants are replaced because Disney refused to ____ signs asking his “guest” not to step on them. A) put down B) put out C) put up D) put off 答案 C put away 把…收起;储存,积攒 put sb. out of job 使某人失业 put one’s feeling into words 用语言表达感情 put off 推迟,拖延;阻碍 put in 花费;正式提出 put aside 储存,保留;把…放在一边,暂不考虑 put forward 提出(要求、事实等)

When they had finishing playing, the children were made to___all the toys theyhad taken out. A)put off B)put out C)put up D)put away 答案 D

go
搭 配 go back on 违背(诺言等); 毁(约) go for 竭力想取得,喜爱,适用于 go in for 从事,致力,爱好;追求 go into 研究,调查,进入 go on 继续,发生;接近 go through 经历,详细检查;完成 go with 伴随,与…..协调;与…持同一看法 go without 没有…… 也行 on the go 很忙 to go 剩下的,未完成的

go against 反对;对….不利 go after 追求/赶; 设法得到 go about 着手做,处理,忙于 go up 上升,增加,建起;(物价等)上涨 go under 下沉,沉没;失败;破产 go round/around 足够分配; (消息)流传 go over 检查,审查;复习,重温 go out 外出;熄灭;走出(房间等);罢工;公布,播出 go out of one's way 特别费心(做事) go off 爆炸,发射;动身,离开;去世; go off with 拿去;抢走;拐走 真 题

go down 下降,降低;被载入,传下去; (船等)下沉 go by 过去 go ahead 开始,前进;领先; 取得进展 go at 攻击;着手/努力做 go along 进行,进展;(with)赞同 go into action 开始行动 go together 相配;恋爱 go by 走过,放过;依照 go abroad 出国 go out of one’s mind 变得神志不清

The early pioneers had to _____ many hardships to settle on the new land. A) go along with B) go back on C) go through D) go into 答案 C

The terrorists might have planted a bomb on a plane in Athens, set to ___ when it arrived in New York. A) get off B) carry off C) go off D) come off things. 答案 C

There are other problems which I don’t propose to ______at the moment. A) go into B) go around C) go for D) go up 答案 A

David likes country life and has decided to ____ farming . A)go in for B) go back on C)go through with D) go along with 答案 A

出现 11 次的短语词汇 call
搭 配 call after 追在…的后面叫喊 call forth 唤起,引起;鼓起(勇气,精神)

call for 要求,需要,提倡 call back 叫回来,收回(错话等) call up 征召(服役),动员 真 题 That was so serious a matter that I had no choice but the police. A) called in B) calling in C) call in D) to call in 答案 D

call on/upon 访问;号召;呼吁 call off 叫走,叫开;取消 call in 收回(某物)

The sports meet, originally due to be held last Friday ,was finally because of the bad weather. A)set off B)worn off C) broken off D) called off 答案 D

A well-written composition ____ good choice of words and clear organization . A) calls on B) calls for C)calls up D) calls off 答案 B

The article________more attention to the problem of cultural interference in foreign language teaching and learning. A)calls for B)applies for C)cares for D)allows for 答案 A

make
搭 配 made up of 由…组成,由…构成 make it 办成,做到,成功;赶上,及时达到 make believe 假装,假扮 make of 理解,推断 make up to 接近;巴结;向…求爱 make up for 补偿,弥补 make up 拼凑;组成;补偿;捏造,临时编造,虚高;化 装;和解 make as if 假装;装作 make over 把(财产)转让;改造 make away (急忙)离去;逃走 make away with 携…而逃;摧毁;浪费 make off with 携…而逃 make for 走向,向…前进;冲向 make down 改小(衣服) make beds 铺床叠被 make out of 用…制造出;理解 make out 开列;书写;辩认出 make fun of 嘲笑;开…玩笑 home/foreign make 本国/外国制造 make one's way 前进;成功,发迹

真 题 In Britain today women ____44% of the work force ,and nearly half the mothers with children are in paid work.. A) build up B) stand for C) make up D) conform to 答案 C

When he realized the police had spotted him, the man ____ the exit as quickly as possible. A) made off B) made for C) made out D) made up 答案 B

出现 10 次的短语词汇 set
搭配 set against 使敌视,使抵消 set oneself up as 以…自居 set up 开办;建立;设立;开始经商 set out 动身;开始;装饰;摆放;阐明 set oneself against 坚决反对 set off 动身,出发;使爆炸 set forth 动身起程;阐明 set down 记下;登记;放下 真 题 Having decided to rent a flat, we ____contacting all the accommodation agencies in the city . A) set about B) set down C) set out D) set up 答案 A set back (把钟等)往回拨;推迟;使花费 set aside 挑出;不顾;取消;不理会 set apart 使分离;使显得突出;留出,拨出(时间、金 钱等) set about 开始;散布(谣言等) a dinner set 一套餐具 set in 开始 set on 袭击,唆使


相关文档

更多相关文档

大学英语四级考试最新版高频词汇及短语
大学英语四级短语高频词汇
英语四级辅导——大学英语四级考试流程及高频短语词汇
大学英语四级考试高频词汇及词组总结
大学英语四级考试流程及四级高频词组、单词
大学英语四级高频词汇短语总归纳
大学英语四级考试时间流程及高频词汇短语汇总篇
大学英语四级高频词汇短语总归纳(1)
大学英语四级考试高频短语及搭配I
大学英语四级高频词汇_短语词汇频率
大学英语四级高频词汇短语总归纳(1)
大学英语四级高频词汇和短语(星火语境记忆) 前15课
大学英语四级考试高频词汇及词组总结
大学英语四级考试流程、记分规则、高频短语、高频词汇100个
大学英语四级高频词汇短语总归纳
电脑版